Brachylophus vitiensis

Brachylophus vitiensis

Photo courtesy: Ryan Photographic

Photo courtesy: Ryan Photographic

Kingdom: Animalia

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata

Subphylum: Vertebrata

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Iguania

Family: Iguanidae

Genus:Brachylophus

Scientific Name: Brachylophus vitiensis

Common Name: fiji iguana / Fiji crested iguana

Species Authority: Dr. John Gibbons 1981


The genus name Brachylophus is made out from two greek words: brachys mean short, and lophos mean crest, it refers to the short crest along the back.

The specie name, vitiensis, is a Latin adjective derived from the Latin word for Fiji.