Brachylophus gibbonsi

Brachylophus gibbonsi


Extinct.

Kingdom: Animalia

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata

Subphylum: Vertebrata

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Iguania

Family: Iguanidae

Genus:Brachylophus

Scientific Name: Brachylophus gibbonsi

Common Name: fiji iguana

Species Authority: Pregill & Steadman, 2004


The genus name Brachylophus is made out from two greek words: brachys mean short, and lophos mean crest, it refers to the short crest along the back.