Brachylophus fasciatus

Male

Female

Kingdom: Animalia

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata

Subphylum: Vertebrata

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Iguania

Family: Iguanidae

Genus:Brachylophus

Scientific Name: Brachylophus fasciatus

Common Name: fiji iguana / Fiji blue banded iguana / Tonga iguana

Species Authority: Brongniart, 1800


The genus name Brachylophus is made out from two greek words: brachys mean short, and lophos mean crest, it refers to the short crest along the back.

The specie name, fasciatus, is a Latin word meaning banded.