Brachylophus bulabula

Male

Female

Kingdom: Animalia

Subkingdom: Bilateria

Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia

Phylum: Chordata

Subphylum: Vertebrata

Infraphylum: Gnathostomata

Superclass: Tetrapoda

Class: Reptilia

Order: Squamata

Suborder: Iguania

Family: Iguanidae

Genus:Brachylophus

Scientific Name: Brachylophus bulabula

Common Name: fiji iguana / Fiji banded iguana

Species Authority: Fisher, Harlow, Edwards & Keogh, 2008


The genus name Brachylophus is made out from two greek words: brachys mean short, and lophos mean crest, it refers to the short crest along the back.

The specie name bulabula is made from the fijian word bula which mean hello.

Bulabula is found on the central fijian islands.